Privacy Policy

Religions for Peace Australia: Privacy Policy

Religions for Peace Australia deems an individual’s right to keep their personal information private very important. The Religions for Peace Australia Website is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

Collection of information

We will only collect information that is relevant to our relationship with you. The information we collect will include contact details, and other personal details that are directly relevant to our relationship. We will collect this information directly from you; or if we use other sources, we will tell you what they are.

How we use your information

We will not share, sell or trade or otherwise disclose or reveal your personal information to any organisations or persons.

We will limit the use of your personal information to:

  • Contacting you, either by mail, email, facsimile, telephonically, or other electronic means for the purposes of disseminating information relating to the Religions for Peace Australia, including but not limited to any newsletters, and other such information; or
  • Carrying out our work which may include gathering membership information for management purposes, planning, research and analysis; or to
  • Fulfil our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts;)

Who will use your information

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information to any organisations or person.

Your information is secure

  • We will use up-to-date techniques and processes which meet certain minimum standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.
  • Only those persons who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle your information, will have access to your personal information.
  • We will not retain any of your information for any longer than it is required by us.
  • We will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • You have access to your information
  • You can access the personal information we hold about you and request corrections.

Religions for Peace Australia is bound by the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. To find out more about the National Privacy Principles, contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner, located in the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Terms and Conditions

Religions for Peace Australia: Terms and conditions for use of www.religionsforpeaceaustralia.org.au and www.wcrp.org.au

Users of the site will agree to not use available personal information of other users for the purpose of direct marketing or commercial solicitation.

This section refers to content that users write, post or otherwise enter into the site

The Religions for Peace Australia website may in future have several areas where you may be invited to contribute comment including (but not limited to) Forums, Community Noticeboards, Events. We welcome contributions along with frank and open discussion; However, to prevent offensive, abusive or defamatory comments, we ask that you abide by the following terms and conditions for this site.

Any comments found by the site administrators to be offensive, abusive or defamatory will be removed without notice. If you find that a comment left by a user is offensive, abusive or defamatory, please contact us with a link to the comment and the site administrators will consider whether the material needs to be removed or edited.

Our rights

1. We retain the right and discretion (but not the obligation) to edit, delete, reject or remove any comment which you post or seek to post in the comments areas.

2. We retain the right and discretion to terminate your access to the comments areas if we believe you are abusing the services in any way, or have breached these terms and conditions.

Your obligations

1. You will not post any comments or material in the comments which is (or could be reasonably expected to be

a) obscene, offensive, pornographic, vulgar, profane, indecent or illegal

b) defamatory of any person

c) racially or religiously vilifying, inciting violence or hatred, is likely to offend, insult or humiliate others based on race, religion, ethnicity, gender, age, sexual orientation or any physical or mental disability

d) which you know or suspect (or ought reasonably to have known or suspected) to be false, misleading or deceptive.

2. You will not use the Forum or Community Noticeboard areas for the purpose of:

a) advertising, promoting or soliciting any goods or services, or otherwise engaging in trade or commerce (you may do this in the Community Notice Board if it relates to Multifaith or Interfaith Events)

b) providing any financial advice, or advice of any kind in relation to any financial product.

c) procuring information for the purpose of direct marketing to other users of the site, Forum or Community Noticeboard.

Disclaimer

1. The views which are expressed in the comments areas are not the views of Religions for Peace Australia unless otherwise stated, and we accept no liability in respect of any material posted in the comments areas, nor are we responsible for its content and accuracy.

2. Any reliance you place on material posted in the comments areas is done so at your own risk.

Indemnities

1. You agree to fully indemnify and hold harmless Religions for Peace Australia and www.religionsforpeace.org.au and www.wcrp.org.au against any liabilities, claims, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage suffered or caused by reason of your reliance on any material posted in the comments areas.

2. You agree to fully indemnify and hold harmless Religions for Peace Australia and www.religionsforpeace.org.au and www.wcrp.org.au against any liabilities, claims, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage incurred as a result of any material you post in the comments areas, or as a result of any breach by you of these terms and conditions.

3. Notwithstanding any indemnity provided by you under these terms and conditions, Religions for Peace Australia and www.religionsforpeace.org.au and www.wcrp.org.au retain the right to assume the conduct of any defence to a claim brought against them, and of any proceeding or appeal issued by them, and you agree to provide all reasonable cooperation (including by making available relevant documents) that Religions for Peace Australia and www.religionsforpeace.org.au and www.wcrp.org.au may require from you in relation to any such claim, proceeding or appeal.

Governing law

1. These terms and conditions shall be construed and applied in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia, and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australia and its various jurisdictions and Courts to determine any matter or dispute which arises under these terms and conditions in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Australia.

REENA

Reena logo

Religions, Ethics and Education Network of Australia

What is REENA?

REENA is a working group of scholars, community practitioners, and peak body representatives working in religion and/or education in Australia.

Read more

April 2009

26th April, 2009

Dear Member of Religions for Peace Australia,

Greetings again! And it is again time for the Annual General Meeting, and details are enclosed. You have been all receiving news on our email network, especially from WCRP or Religions for Peace International with its headquarters in New York because of its work with the UN. This will have kept you informed of developments internationally.

Read more

Instructor Approval Process

Religions for Peace Australia is required to gain the approval of the Victorian Department of Education and Early Childhood Development for any volunteer instructor to teach the religion of each faith tradition. RfP Australia works in partnership with the major umbrella body of each faith tradition, which has the responsibility for training and accrediting each volunteer instructor. This accreditation process is the umbrella body’s stamp of approval that the instructor is capable of teaching the faith tradition in a government school setting and has the level of religious knowledge and the level of pedagogical knowledge to do so.

In the approval process, RfP Australia has the responsibility to ensure the acceditation process has been completed and the volunteer instructor has met the provisions of the Working with Children Act. Joyce Rebiro is the multifaith educator appointed by RfP Australia to oversee this process of gaining the approval of the Department.

See the Forms page for the papers and steps necessary to obtain approval as an Instructor for Special Religious Instruction.